Knowledge Base > SPOT X > General > Is my SPOT device considered a Portable Electronic Device by the FAA?

Is my SPOT device considered a Portable Electronic Device by the FAA?


Yes, when SPOT products are used on an aircraft, they are considered a Portable Electronic Device (PED).  Per 14 CFR Part 91.21, the pilot is ultimately responsible for approving the use of any Portable Electronic Devices on their aircraft and must be able to show compliance upon request by the FAA.  This includes being able to show that any PED’s being used do not affect the safety of the aircraft.